Privacy Policy

Content

Here you will find our Privacy Policy which will give you information on how we use any personal information you give to us via the Cornish Mutual website.

Cornish Mutual is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority. To help us improve our service, telephone calls to us may be recorded and monitored. 

Cornish Mutual is committed to keeping any personal information you give us safe. We use the information we collect about you to help us understand more about how our site is used and so we can send you communications about Cornish Mutual that may be of interest to you either electronically or otherwise. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated. This policy may change from time to time so please check back periodically.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is the Cornish Mutual Assurance Co Limited.

How do we collect information?

We will obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, sign up to receiving updates from us, submit an enquiry via the website or otherwise provide us with personal information.

What information do we collect?

The types of information collected might include names, email address, postal address, telephone number, fax number, information you may provide to us by filling in forms, copies of correspondence with you, details of products you buy from us and details of your visits to our site.

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information to provide you with the services or information you have requested. For administration purposes we may need to share your information with our service providers. However we will not share information with any other organisations for marketing purposes apart from our subsidiary company Cornish Mutual Insurance Services Ltd.

Your information may be used for the purposes of insurance administration by Cornish Mutual or our subsidiary company Cornish Mutual Insurance Services Ltd. It may be disclosed to regulatory bodies for the purposes of monitoring and/or enforcing the insurer's compliance with any regulatory rules/codes.

Your information may also be used for offering renewal, research and statistical purposes and crime prevention. It may be transferred to any country, including countries outside the European Economic Area for any of these purposes and for systems administration. Where this happens, we will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as if we were dealing with it.

If you give us information about another person, in doing so you confirm that they have given you permission to provide it to us to be able to process their personal data (including any sensitive personal data) and also that you have told them who we are and what we will use their data for, as set out in this notice.

In the case of personal data, with limited exceptions, and on payment of the appropriate fee (being no more than £10 as at 4 November 2011), you have the right to access and if necessary rectify information held about you.

Marketing Communications

If you are not currently a Member of Cornish Mutual we will ask for your consent to contact you with news and information on our products and services by post, telephone, SMS, email or other electronic means.

We automatically keep Cornish Mutual Members informed about insurance products and services that may be of interest by post, telephone, SMS, email or other electronic means.  Members’ information may also be disclosed and used for these purposes after their policy has lapsed. By providing us with their contact details, Members consent to being contacted for these purposes. 

If Members or non Members do not object to receiving marketing material at the time the information was collected from them, but subsequently change their mind and no longer wish to receive this information they can opt out.  Please contact Members Services, Cornish Mutual, CMA House, Newham Road, Truro, TR1 2SU Tel: 01872 277151 or email: askus@cornishmutual.co.uk.

Cookies

Cookies are information transferred from our website and stored on your computer. Cookies tell us how you use our website and cookies store some of the information we ask you for. This information is stored on your computer so that the next time you come to the site we don't have to ask you again. Because cookies are stored by your computer, you can set your computer so that it does not store cookies if you do not wish us to record this information.

EU legislation was introduced to help you choose whether or not to allow each website you visit to use cookies when you visit them. All of the countries in the EU have similar laws, and all websites are required to gain your consent, although they may do this in different ways.

It is your right to choose if you give your consent or not, but you should be aware that in some cases you may not be able to use or see all of a website, if you do not allow the use of cookies. For more information about cookies and to find out how to manage them please visit this website http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

The below list contains information on the cookies we use on our site and what they are used for.

NamePurposeExpires
SESS(Unique Code)This cookie is used to calculate how much time you have spent on our website.

This cookie is also used to store any preferences you have applied or information you have entered within specific areas on our website, such as account credentials, search queries, content formatting, contact queries, questionnaires, etc.
1 month
has_jsThis cookie is used to detect if your browser is configured to use JavaScript.Session end
_gaThis cookie is used to detect if you have visited our website. It is used by Google Analytics service.24 months
_gatThis cookie is used to detect if you have visited our website (alternative method to the above). It is used by Google Analytics service.10 minutes
__atuvcThis cookie is used to detect if you have shared any aspect of our website. It is used by AddThis service.24 months
__atuvsThis cookie is used to detect if you have shared any aspect of our website (alternative method to the above). It is used by AddThis service.30 minutes

What do we use the cookie information for?

We use the information we get from cookies to understand how our site is used and to make your journey through our site smoother. We also use them to make sure that you see the information that is relevant to you.

Sharing information with other people

Your information will not be passed on to any other parties other than our chosen processing agents for instance companies conducting market research on our behalf and Cornish Mutual Insurance Services.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to our processing agents please let us know by writing to us or emailing us at the address set out below under changes.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006. We may disclose your personal information to third parties: In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, if The Cornish Mutual Assurance Co Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, (in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets) and if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

Changes

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at the following address: Cornish Mutual, CMA House, Newham Road, Newham, Truro, TR1 2SU or emailing askus@cornishmutual.co.uk.

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. If we do so, we will post notice of the change on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

Other websites and information security

This Privacy Policy covers all websites operated by Cornish Mutual. Any other websites that may be linked to or by our website(s) will be subject to their own policies which may differ from ours. You should carefully read the privacy policies of these websites before submitting any personal information. You should also be aware that communications over the internet, such as emails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered - this is the nature of the internet. Cornish Mutual cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

Data protection

Any information you share with us is securely stored in our databases or in our processing partners' databases. If you wish to know more about your rights in respect of protection of personal data, you should write to the:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane, Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113
Fax: 01625 524510

Homepage: www.ico.gov.uk The Register: www.dpr.gov.uk

Cornish Mutual is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority. To help us improve our service, telephone calls to us may be recorded and monitored.